Frequently Asked Questions - Internet Prescribing and Practicing

Is it illegal for my doctor to advise me over the internet and/or telephone about my medical condition?

No, so long as the use of telehealth meets the standard of care, and complies with the law under Business and Professions Code section 2290.5. This statute describes telehealth as the practice of health care delivery, diagnosis, consultation, treatment, transfer of medical data, and education using interactive audio, video, or data communication."


Is it illegal for me to order drugs/prescriptions/medications from the internet without a prescription?

Business and Professions Code section 2242 states that, with very limited exceptions, prescription drugs must be prescribed by a physician after an appropriate examination has been performed and a medical indication for the prescription has been determined. Moreover, Business and Professions Code section 2242.1 prohibits individuals from prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs on the internet without an appropriate prior examination and medical indication, unless an exemption authorized by section 2242 applies. Ordering drugs from the internet without a valid prescription is potentially dangerous, and may violate state and federal laws.