Frequently Asked Questions - Disabled Status

What is disabled status?

Disabled status means a physician has demonstrated to the Board the inability to practice medicine due to a disability and requested a waiver of the renewal fee. A physician on disabled status cannot practice in the State of California.

Back to Top


Is there a fee to go on disabled status?

If you are renewing at the same time as you apply for disabled status, you must submit the $25.00 mandatory fee for the Physician Loan Repayment Program and the $12.00 mandatory fee for the Controlled Substance Utilization Review and Evaluation System / Prescription Drug Monitoring Program (CURES/PDMP) with the application.

If the license is current, no fee is required.

Back to Top


What if my license is delinquent?

If the medical license is delinquent, a payment of all accrued renewal fees, delinquent fee, the $25.00 and $12.00 mandatory fees, and penalty fee must be submitted with the application.

Please contact the Board at (800) 633-2322 or (916) 263-2382 for information on delinquent fees due.

Back to Top


How do I apply for disabled status?

A "Disabled Physician Application for Exemption from Payment of Renewal Fee" must be completed and mailed to the Medical Board of California.

A portion of the application must be completed by the applicant's attending physician.

Back to Top


Do I still need to complete my continuing medical education (CME) credits while on disabled status?

Yes, the holder of a license in disabled status must comply with the continuing medical education (CME) requirements, unless the holder also has applied for and has been granted a CME waiver. A portion of the application must be completed by the applicant's attending physician.

Back to Top


Can a physician on disabled status still write prescriptions?

No. A physician on disabled status cannot write prescriptions.

Back to Top


Can a physician on disabled status work as a volunteer?

No. A physician on disabled status cannot engage in the practice of medicine.

Back to Top


How does a physician come out of disabled status?

Business and Professions Code section 2441 requires that the licensee establish to the Board's satisfaction that the licensee's disability either no longer exists or does not affect his or her ability to practice medicine safely or the licensee may agree to limit his or her practice in the manner prescribed by the reviewing physician.

The following application must be completed, "Application to Restore License to Full Active Status from Inactive, Disabled or Fee Exempt Status or From Disabled Status to Active Status with Limitations on Practice." A portion of the application must be completed by the licensee's attending physician.

At the time of the application, the licensee must submit payment of the current (active license) renewal fee.

Please note all licenses expire at midnight on the last day of the birth month of the licensee during the second year of a two-year term. A physician who chooses to restore a license to active status during the middle of a renewal cycle, (depending upon date of birth), may have a renewal period of fewer than 24 months. There are no provisions in California law for prorating licensing fees.

Back to Top